Respondent Personal Information Policy

This version of our Respondent Personal Information Policy is effective from 20 May 2019.

Protecting your personal information is important to FieldworkHub. So we’ve developed a Respondent Personal Information Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. If you register on our database or sign up to take part in a particular market research study, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

By joining our database or applying online to take part in a particular study, you agree that you’ve read and understood this Policy and give consent for FieldworkHub to process your personal data in the way we describe.

All of our services are provided in accordance with the Market Research Society (MRS) and ICC/ESOMAR codes of conduct and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our healthcare services are provided in accordance with the BHBIA Legal and Ethical Guidelines for Healthcare Market Research.

If you have any questions about the Policy, please email data@fieldworkhub.com. You may also send an email to this address at any time to:

  • Request a copy of the information that FieldworkHub holds about you

  • Ask for any inaccurate information to be corrected

  • Have your details deleted from our records.

In the event that you are unhappy with the way that FieldworkHub responds to your request you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk).

The information that we store

We store the minimum amount of personal information necessary to be efficient in inviting you to take part in market research studies.

When you register with FieldworkHub we store the following information in our database:

  • Date and time of registration

  • IP address used at time of registration

  • Type of web browser used for registration

  • Your name

  • Your email address

  • Your phone number

  • Your postal address including country

  • Your date of birth

  • Your gender

  • Your nationality

  • Your ethnic group (if you choose provide this to us)

  • How long you have lived in the country where you reside

  • Your level of spoken English (as assessed by you)

  • Your marital status

  • The number of children living with you

  • The highest level of education that you have completed

  • Your employment status

  • Your job title (if you are working)

  • The sector/industry that you work in (if you are working or seeking work)

  • If you work in healthcare, the area of healthcare that you work in

  • Your annual personal income before tax (as stated by you)

  • Your annual household income before tax (as stated by you)

  • The supermarket chain(s) that you shop at regularly

  • Which mobile network you use

  • If you own a car, its make and model

  • Whether you have any medical conditions/disabilities and, if so, what they are (as described by you)

  • Whether you care for anyone with medical conditions/disabilities and, if so, what they are (as described by you)

We keep this information for 5 years. At the end of 5 years we will contact you to ask if you would like to remain on our database. If we do not hear from you at this point we delete your information. You can, of course, write to data@fieldworkhub.com at any time to ask us to correct or delete your information.

When you apply to take part in a particular study we typically store additional personal information that is relevant to that study. This additional information is deleted when the study is completed, although we do retain details of which studies you participated in and how much you were paid for each study.

The purpose for which we use your information

We process your personal data so that we can invite you to take part in relevant market research studies, manage the research process and improve our services.

We will process your information for the following purposes:

  • To contact you by email to invite you to take part in paid market research studies that we believe may be relevant to you, based on the profile information you have supplied

  • To contact you by phone to invite you to take part in paid market research studies that we believe may be relevant to you on the same basis as above

  • To contact you by text message invite you to take part in paid market research studies that we believe may be relevant to you on the same basis as above

  • To contact you to ask for your help in finding other respondents. Any information you provide is handled confidentially, and only with the consent of the individual(s) concerned

  • To support you via email, phone or text message when taking part in particular market research studies for which you have been selected

  • To pay you incentives for participating in market research. Depending on the payment method, this may require us to submit personal information to our bank, to Amazon or PayPal, or to Smart Currency Exchange or Transferwise (for foreign currency payments). When this happens, we will provide the minimum information needed for the company concerned to process your payment

  • To assess the feasibility of particular market research studies that we have been asked about

  • To allow a moderator/interviewer to contact you to conduct an interview you have agreed to participate in. This will only be with your specific consent as part of your agreement to participate

  • To evaluate the use and performance of our website, email campaigns and respondent panel for statistical purposes. We only use data in an anonymised manner when we are using it for this purpose

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose and we will never sell or give away your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

The lawful basis for processing your information

We process your personal data either with your explicit consent or as part of our legitimate interests as a business. You have the right to change how we may process your information as any time. You also have the right to find out what information we hold about you, ask for corrections, or ask for your data to be deleted. Please write to data@fieldworkhub.com if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Where your information is stored

We store your information, whenever possible, on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your rights

You can find out what information we hold about you, ask us to make corrections, ask us not to use any of the information we collect or ask us to delete the information that we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send your request to data@fieldworkhub.com. In the event that you are unhappy with the way that FieldworkHub responds to you request you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk).

Working with other market research companies

FieldworkHub works with a small number of other carefully selected market research companies where this helps us to carry out our work more effectively. These companies are carefully vetted by FieldworkHub before we work with them. If any third party processes your data on our behalf, we always ensure that they handle your data with the same levels of security and care that we do.

Revisions to this Policy

We may revise this policy from time to time to improve the way we work, to deal with new situations and to ensure that we continue to comply with legislation, regulations and best practice in the market research industry. The date of the last revision is always shown at the top of this page.